Page 1 of 1

Can I Apply the Current FW Update?

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 5:03 am
by appdevman
Hi all
My SP3 is serial# 563
Has original firmware from factory, v2013.08b
I have had no hardware modifications or updates performed on this unit, it is original.

-Can I download and apply the current/latest firmware and not suffer headaches?
-Since I dont have a new board like others (presumption on my part), do I need to get a previous version of the FW instead?
-What is the path of least resistance to update my unit?

Please advise me on the correct path to take on updating this unit, based on its "older"/orig hardware setup.

Thanks Much!

Re: Can I Apply the Current FW Update?

Posted: Sun Feb 26, 2017 10:13 am
by Buseto
My SP3 is also in its original hardware state; serial no: # 194.

I have the latest firmware installed: 2016.04b sinds april 2016.

The Fw-updates offer not only improvements but also more possibilities.
I find it always good to read the accompanying text-files.
Furthermore I always do a reset after installing new firmware.

So first I download the new Fw, read the new notes, installing instructions, connect the pc with the SP3 with an internet cable, do the update (it takes a while, please don't interrupt and please read the update instructions!), do a reset.
Give each step its time.

Succes!

Re: Can I Apply the Current FW Update?

Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2017 7:59 am
by appdevman
Awesome thank you.
Forgive my ignorance, but what is "perform a reset"?
What are the steps.

Thanks much!

Re: Can I Apply the Current FW Update?

Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2017 1:14 pm
by Buseto
In the notes accompanying the latest firmware (2016.04b) one can read:
'1) After the upgrade, allow it to execute user configuration reset'.

A configuration reset brings the SP3 back to its original settings (parameters) (e.g. for distances of the speakers ...).
It's like getting a new SP3, but with the new firmware. A reset 'cleans' the SP3.

Therefore I have a Word file with 'my' settings. So after the update and reset I can have my settings quickly back in the SP3.

How to do a reset? go - via left arrow - to: SYSTEM SETUP->MISCELLANEOUS->DEFAULT EEPROM "DO IT!" [- turn the volume knop until you see ‘Do it’ , and then : press left arrow to execute!

I think it is important that you read the file 'SP3 Firmware Upload Instructions' first, too.

Re: Can I Apply the Current FW Update?

Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2017 10:51 pm
by appdevman
thank you for the info!

Just completed the process, 100% successful.
Easy as pie now that I see the behavior.

This unit is awesome, cheers.