SP3 tape loop

Discuss Bryston's SP3 surround processor

SP3 tape loop

by moonhawk » Tue Mar 13, 2018 5:48 am

Hi--Does either tape recording loop on the SP3 include the subwoofer signal? I want to insert an equalizer in the loop that will control both front main channels and the subwoofer. Is this possible?

And, will it work for all inputs?
moonhawk
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2014 6:24 pm

Re: SP3 tape loop

by stanb » Thu Mar 22, 2018 4:15 pm

Yes, it is an entire analog signal from the currently selected input, with no processing. Note that it does not rely back the DVR and TAPE input signals themselves, when selected.
Stan

P.S.

However, it would not include 7.1 analog inputs when selected, other than the L and R.
stanb
Site Admin
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 4:07 pm
Location: Bryston


Return to SP3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron